dyslexia@bay

 
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Presentations

The dyslexia@bayTM Association have been guest speakers for numerous professional orgainsations and parent groups.

If you are organising a conference, workshop for professionals or parents' talk and require further information on a range of presentations on general learning or specific learning difficulties contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

IRISH CONFERENCES

Youthreach Ireland

  • Southern Conference 2007

Dublin City University

  • Training and Education Course 2005/6


Irish Guidance Teachers Association

  • National Conference 2005

National Parents Council
  • Special Needs Conference Laois 2007
  • Special Needs Conference Longford 2007
  • Special Needs Conference Cork 2005
  • Special Needs Conference Dublin 2004


PWDI: People with Disability of Ireland

  • Monaghan Branch


ISLA: Irish Learning Support Association

  • 27th Annual National Conference 2002
  • 26th Annual National Conference 2001
  • Meath Branch

NAPD: National Association of Principals and Deputy Principals
  • Leinster Branch AGM 2001
 
Print

TEACHER WORKSHOPS

 

UK SCHOOLS

Malden Manor Primary, New Malden, Surrey
Coombe Hill Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
Green Lane Primary School, Worcester Park, Surrey
Raleigh School, West Horsley, Surrey
St Lawrence Primary School, Effingham, Surrey
St Matthew’s Infant School, Cobham, Surrey
The Royal Kent of C of E Primary School, Oxshott, Surrey
Shalford Infant School, Shalford, Surrey
Holy Trinity Junior School, Guildford, Surrey
Oakfield Junior School, Fetcham, Surrey
Eastwick Junior School, Great Bookham, Surrey
Fetcham Village Infants School, Fetcham, Surrey
St Martin’s C of E Primary School Dorking, Surrey
The Weald Primary School, Beare Green, Surrey
Newdigate Infant School, Newdigate, Surrey
St Michael’s First School, Mickleham, Surrey
Abinger Common School Abinger Common, Surrey
St John’s Primary School, Knaphill, Woking Surrey
King Athelstan Primary School, Kingston Upon Thames
Knollmead Primary School,Tolworth, Surrey
Latchmere Junior School, Kingston Upon Thames
Our Lady Immaculate School, Tolworth, Surrey
Burlington Junior and Infant School, New Malden, Surrey
Christchurch Infant School, New Malden, Surrey
Christchurch Junior School, New Malden, Surrey
Christchurch Primary School, Surbiton, Surrey
St Andrew’s and St Mark’s School, Surbiton, Surrey
St Joseph’s School, Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary’s School, Chessington, Surrey
Glenesk School, East Horsley, Surrey
The Greville School, Ashtead, Surrey
West Ashtead Primary School, Ashtead, Surrey
The Woodville School, Leatherhead, Surrey
St Mary’s Infant School, Leatherhead, Surrey
St Giles Infant School, Ashtead, Surrey
All Saints Infant School, Ashtead, Surrey
St Peter’s Catholic Primary School, Ashtead, Surrey
Spinnens Acre School, Chatham, Kent

 

WORKSHOPS DEDICATED TO THE FOLLOWING SCHOOLS IN IRELAND

Loreto College, Coleraine, Co Antrim
St Brigid’s Primary School, Middleton, Co Cork
Scoil Mhuire Naofa, Carrigtwohill, Co Cork
Scoil Clocha Mhuire, Carrigtwohill, Co Cork
Convent Primary School, Cobh, Co Cork
Cloyne National School, Cloyne , Co. Cork
Inch National School, Killeagh, Co Cork
Rushbrook National School, Cobh, Co. Cork
Scoil Iosaef Naofa, Cobh, Co Cork
Walterstown National School, Walterstown Co Cork
Cobh Mixed Natioanl School, Bellure, Cobh, Co Cork
St Patricks Boys NS, Skibbereen, Co Cork
St Josephs Girls NS, Skibbereen, Co Cork
Abbeystuary NS, Skibbereen, Co Cork
The Gaelscoil, Skibbereen, Co Cork
The Harold National School, Dalkey, Co Dublin
The Burrow NS, Clontarf, Co Dublin
Belgrove NS, Clontarf, Co Dublin
Educate Together, Lucan, Co Dublin
Lucena Clinic, Rathgar, Co Dublin
St Joseph’s Junior National School, Ballymun, Dublin 11
Portumna Community School, Co Galway
Patrician Primary School, Newbridge, Co Kildare
St Patrick’s NS, Newbridge, Co Kildare
Redeemer Boys School, Dundalk, Co Louth
Redeemer Girls School, Dundalk, Co Louth
St Brigids Special School, Dundalk, Co Louth
Youthreach Centre, Trim, Co Meath
Kentstown NS, Co Meath
Ratoath Junior NS, Ratoath, Co Meath
Ratoath Senior NS, Ratoath, Co Meath
Screen NS, Co Offaly
Oxmantown NS, Birr, Co Offaly
Coolderry NS, Birr, Co Offaly
St Brendans’s Boys NS, Birr, Co Offaly
Birr Community School, Birr, Co Offaly
Screen NS, Screen, Co Offaly
Convent NS, Birr Co Offaly
Birr Community School, Co Offaly
Shinrone NS, Birr, Co Offaly
Crinkill NS, Birr Co Offaly
Kinnity NS, Birr, Co Offaly
Rockwell College, Cashel, Co Tipperary
Cistercian College, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
CBS Secondary School, Clonmel, Co Tipperary
CBS Secondary School, Thurles, Co Tipperary
Patrician Secondary School, Fethard, Co Tipperary
St Kenny NS, Mullingar, Co Westmeath
Clonaghado NS, Seashill, Co Westmeath
Seir Kiernan’s NS, Mullingar, Co Westmeath
Stratford-on-Slaney NS, Baltinglass, Co Wicklow
Blessington No 1 School, Blessington, Co Wicklow
Rathcoyle NS, Kiltegan, Co Wicklow
St Joseph’s NS, Valleymount ,Co Wicklow
Jonathon Swift NS, Dunlavin, Co Wicklow
Brannoxtown NS ,Ballymore Eustace, Co Wicklow
St Brigid’s NS, Blessington, Co Wicklow
Lacken NS, Blessington, Co Wicklow
Scoil Nicolas Naofa, Dunlavin, Co Wicklow
Dunlavin NS, Dunlavin, Co Wicklow
Donard NS, Donard, Co Wicklow
St Anthony’s BNS, Kilcoole, Co Wicklow
St Brigid’s GNS, Kilcoole, Co Wicklow
 
Print

SCHOOL REPRESENTED AT WORSHOPS IN IRELAND

Ballinkillen NS, Ballinkillen, Co Carlow
St Brigid’s NS, Bagnelstown, Co Carlow
Sacred Heart Primary School, Borris, Co Carlow
Queen of the Universe NS, Bagnelstown, Co Carlow
Newtown NS, Dunlecky, Co Carlow
Scoil Molaise, Old Leighlin, Co Carlow
Convent of Mercy NS, Belturbet, Co Cavan
Greaghrahan NS, Belturbet, Co Cavan
Killyconnan NS, Stradone, Co Cavan
Corlea NS, Kingscourt, Co Cavan
Model School, Bailieborough, Co Cavan
Crosserlough NS, Cavan, Co Cavan
Vocational School, Belturbet, Co Cavan
Lisboduff NS, Cootehill, Co Cavan
St Mary’s NS, Arvagh, Co Cavan
Farnham NS, Cavan, Co Cavan
Ballyconnell Mxd NS, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan
Tullyveela NS, Corlough, Co Cavan
St Patrick’s NS, Bruskey, Co Cavan
St Felim’s NS, Cavan, Co Cavan
St Mary’s NS, Ballyhaise, Co Cavan
St Mary’s NS, Crosserlough, Co Cavan
Killyconnan NS, Killyconnan, Co Cavan
Billis NS, Ballyjamesduff, Co Cavan
Mullagh Central NS, Mullagh, Co Cavan
Crubany NS, Crubany, Co Cavan
Gowna NS, Gowna, Co Cavan
St Mogues College, Bawnboy, Co Cavan
St Felim’s NS, Bailieborough, Co Cavan
St Mary’s NS, Virginnia, Co Cavan
Corlurgan NS, Cavan, Co Cavan
Drumcrove NS, Cavan, Co Cavan
Convent of Mercy NS, Cavan, Co Cavan
CBS Secondary School, Midleton , Co Cork
St Mary’s BNS, Lucan, Co Dublin
Lucan BNS, Lucan, Co Dublin
Glenageary/Killiney NS, Killiney Co Dublin
St Anne’s NS, Shankill, Co Dublin
Rathmichael NS, Shankill, Co Dublin
St Brigid’s BNS, Foxrock, Dublin 18
St Cholmcille SNS, Ballybrack, Co Dublin
St Joseph’s BNS, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin
St Kevin’s NS, Sallynoggin, Co Dublin
Sandford Parish NS, Ranelagh, Dublin 6
St Louis Infant School, Rathmines, Dublin 6
Rathfarnham Parish NS. Rathfranham, Dublin14
St Laurence’s NS, Kilmacud, Stillorgan, Co Dublin
St Augustine’s School, Blackrock, Co Dublin
St Patrick’s BNS, Blackrock, Co Dublin
St Patrick’s GNS, Blackrock, Do Dublin
Dalkey School Project, Dalkey, Co Dublin
Divine Word NS, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14
Good Shepherd NS, Churchtown, Dublin 14
Holy Cross NS, Churchtown, Dublin14
Mount Anville Primary School, Dublin 14
Johnstown BNS, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin
Johnsown GNS, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin
Our Lady of the Wayside NS, Dublin 12
Our Lady of Mercy School, Milltown, Dublin 14
St Eithne’s GNS, Raheny, Dublin 5
Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna, Ballymun Dublin 9
Holy Spirit BNS, Ballymun, Dublin 9
Mount Sachville, Sec School, Chapelizod Dublin 20
Virgin Mary Boys NS, Ballymun, Dublin 9
Virgin Mary Girls NS, Ballymun, Dublin 9
Holy Family JSN Swords, Co Dublin
St Josephs SNS, Ballymun, Dublin 11
Our Lady of Victories GNS, Ballymun, Dublin 9
St Malachies BNS, Edenmore, Dublin 5
Scoil Mhuire, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
St Patrick’s NS, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny, Co Kilkenny
Gowran NS, Gowran, Co Kilkenny
Goresbridge NS, Goresbridge, Co Kilkenny
Scoil Bhride, Paulstown, Co Kilkenny
St Patrick’s BNS, Coote’s Lane, Kilkenny
Boy’s NS, Castlecomer, Co Kilkenny
Scoil Bhride, Goresbridge, Co Kilkenny
St Colman’s NS, Clara, Co Kilkenny
St John Senior NS, Kilkenny, Co Kilkenny
Bennettsbridge NS, Bennettsbridge, Co Kilkenny
Scoil Phradraig, Baile Heil, Co Kilkenny
St Brigid’s College, Callan, Co Kilkenny
Convent of Mercy School, Castlecomer, Co Kilkenny
CBS, Kilkenny, Co Kilkenny
St Joseph’s GNS, Mountmellick, Co Laois
Seashill NS, Seashill, Co Laois
St Patrick’s BNS, Drogheda, Co Louth
St Finian’s NS, Dunleer, Co Louth
St Brigid’s GNS, Drogheda, Co Louth
St Buite’s NS, Dunleer, Co Louth
Harestown NS, Monasterboice, Co Louth
Presentation NS, Drogheda, Co Louth
St Peter’s NS, Drogheda, Co Louth
Dundalk Youthreach, Dundalk, Co Louth
St Patrick’s BNS, Drogheda, Co Louth
St Finian’s NS, Dunleer, Co Louth
St Brigid’s GNS, Drogheda, Co Louth
St Buite’s NS, Dunleer, Co Louth
Harestown NS, Monasterboice, Co Louth
Presentation NS, Drogheda, Co Louth
St Peter’s NS, Drogheda, Co Louth
Dundalk Youthreach, Dundalk, Co Louth
Navan Youthreach, Navan VEC, Co Meath
Youthreach Progression, Navan, Co Meath
Kells Youthreach, Kells, Co Meath
Ashbourne Youthreach, Ashbourne, Co Meath
Trim Youthreach, Trim, Co Meath
Navan Adult Literacy Scheme, Navan, Co Meath
Kilmessian National School, Co Meath
Clonalvy National School, Co Meath
Scoil an Spiorad Naoimh, Laytown, Co Meath
O’Growney National School, Co Meath
Scoil Ui Ghramhnaigh, Rath Cairn, Co Meath
Ratoath National School, Co Meath
St Colmcilles BNS, Kells, Co Meath
Skryne National School, Co Meath
St Anne’s, Loreto, Navan Co Meath
St Stephen’s NS, Johnstown, Navan Co Meath
Moynalvy National School, Co Meath
St Michaels Primary School, Navan, Co Meath
Gael Scoil na Cille, Ashbourne, Co Meath
Bohereen NS, Co Meath
Our Lady’s Mercy, Kells, Co Meath
St Ultans’s NS, Co Meath
St Michael’s NS, Trim, Co Meath
St Oliver Plunkett NS, Navan, Co Meath
Kilbride NS, Co Meath
Kilmessan NS, Co Meath
Castletown KP NS, Co Meath
Kilcoon NS, Co Meath
Kilbeg NS, Co Meath
Lismullen NS, Co Meath
Castle Jordan NS, Co Meath
Killbeg NS, Co Meath
Moynalty NS, Moynalty, Co Meath
Wlikinstown NS, Wilkinstown Co Meath
Clovany NS, Co Meath
Dunsany NS, Co Meath
Moynalvy NS, Co Meath
Gaelscoil Na Cille, Co Meath
O’Growney NS, Co Meath
Rathcairn NS, Co Meath
St Stephen’s NS, Co Meath
Laytown NS, Laytown, Co Meath
Kilmessan NS, Co Meath
Carnaross NS, Co Meath
St Anne’s NS, Co Meath
Kiltale NS, Co Meath
Ballinlough NS, Co Meath
Oristown NS, Co Meath
Lismullen National School, Co Meath
Drumcornin NS, Drumcornin, Co Monaghan
Fortview NS, Clones, Co Monaghan
Kileen NS, Birr, Co Offaly
St Joseph’s NS, Tullamore, Co Offaly
Carrig NS, Birr, Co Offaly
St Ailbhe’s School, Tipperary, Co Tipperary
Vocational School, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Cashel Community School, Cashel, Co Tipperary
Patrician Secondary School, Fethard, Co Tipperary
Presentation Secondary School, Thurles, Co Tipperary
Clonsila NS, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
Colaiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir, Co Tipperary
Borrisokane Commjnity College, Borrisokane, Co Tipperary
Upperchurch NS, Upperchurch, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Kilbarron NS, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Killenaive NS, Killeen, Dolla, Nanagh, Co Tipperary
St Mary’s Convent NS, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Kildangan NS, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Toomevara NS, Toomevara, Co Tipperary
Drom NS, Templemore, Co Tipperary
Templetuohy NS, Thurles, Co Tipperary
Barnane NS, Templemore, Co Tipperary
Barnane NS, Templemore, Co Tipperary
Our Lady’s Templemore, Co Tipperary
Gurtogamy NS, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Borrisoleigh Boys NS, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary
Fantane NS, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary
Dromskeenan NS, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
Ardcroney NS, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
CBS Primary, Summerhill, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
CBS Secondary School, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
St Mary’s NS, Portroe, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Sacred Heart NS, Rosrea, Co Tipperary
Airhill NS, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
Lissenhall NS, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Lismackin NS, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
Corville NS, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
Scoil Eoin Naofa, Golden Grove, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
St Theresa’s NS, Borrisoleigh, Thurles, Co Tipperary
Leigh NS, Thurles, Co Tipperary
Bishop Harty NS, Ballininee, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Ardcroney NS, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Inch NS, Bouladuff, Inch, Thurles, Co Tipperary
St Michaels NS, Cloughjordan, Co Tipperary
Portroe NS, Portroe, Co Tipperary
Kilruane NS, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Ursline Secondary School, Thurles, Co Tipperary
Gaelscoil Aonach Urmhumhan, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Teach an Leinn, Kenyon St, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
Scoil Lua Naofa, Lorrha, Nenagh, Co Tipperary
St Flannan’s NS. Rathcabbin, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
St Paul’s Community College ,Waterford, Co Waterford
Ard Scoil ns nDeise, Dungarvan, Co Waterford
Dungarvan CBS, Dungarvan, Co Waterford
De La Salle College, Waterford, Co Waterford
Presentation Secondary School, Waterford, Co Waterford
CBS, Tramore, Co Waterford
Vocational College, Bridgetown, Co Wexford
Scoil Mhuire, Newross, Co Wexford
Vocational College, Bunclody, Co Wexford
Good Counsel College, Newross, Co Wexford
Scoil Chualann, Bray, Co Wicklow
St Laurence’s Primary School, Greystones, Co Wicklow
St Joseph’s BNS Newtownmountkennedy, Co Wicklow
St Patrick’s BNS. Wicklow Town, Co Wicklow
St Francis NS, Wicklow Town, Co Wicklow
 

PRESENTATIONS FOR PARENTS

NATIONAL PARENT’S COUNCIL - PRIMARY COUNTY MEETINGS

Sligo NPC
Dublin South West
Tipperary North NPC
Tipperary South NPC
Cork East NPC
Cork West NPC
Louth NPC
Meath NPC
Carlow North NPC
Carlow South NPC
Laois NPC
Kilkenny NPC
Wexford NPC
Monaghan NPC

 

OTHER PUBLIC PRESENTATIONS

IRELAND

Carnegie Court Hotel, Swords, Co Dublin
Dyslexia Association Support Group, Youghal, Co Cork
Duleek Library, Co Meath
Navan Library, Co Meath
Lucan Spa Hotel, Co Dublin
Dunboyne Library, Co Meath
Silversprings Hotel, Cork
Trim Library, Co Meath
Woodlands Hotel, Waterford

UNITED KINGDOM

Ramada Hotel, East Horsley
White Horse Hotel, Dorking
Village Hall, East Horsley
Kip McGrath Education Centre, Horsham
Village Hall, Leatherhead
Hotel Antoinette, Kingston
Inner Wheel, Esher
Women’s Institute, East Horsley
Guildford Book Festival, Guilford Library
Rotary Club, Esher
Women’s Institute, East Horsley
Ramada Hotel East Horsley
Holy Trinity Church Centre, Redhill, Surrey

 
Print

PRESENTATIONS FOR PARENT COUNCILS OF FOLLOWING SCHOOLS

St Brigid’s Primary School, Midleton, Co Cork
Rushbrooke Primary School, Cobh, Co Cork
Bandon Primary Schools, Co Cork
Presentation NS, Fermoy, Co Cork
Riverstown Primary School, Glanmire, Co Cork
St Patricks Boys NS, Skibbereen, Co Cork
St Josephs Girls NS, Skibbereen, Co Cork
Abbeystuary NS, Skibbereen, Co Cork
The Gaelscoil, Skibbereen, Co Cork
Lucan Educate Together, Co Dublin
Glenegeary/Killiney NS, Co Dublin
Portumna Community School, Co Galway
Patrician Primary School, Newbridge, Co Kildare
Salesian College, Celbridge, Co Kildare
St Brigid’s Girls Secondary School, Callan, Co Kilkenny
St Kieran’s College, Kilkenny
Scoil Mhuire, Callan, Co Kilkenny
Screen Ns, Co Meath
Kentstown NS, Co Meath
Inniskeen NS, Co Monaghan
Patrician High School, Carrickmacross, Co Monaghan
Largy College, Clones, Co Monaghan
Birr Community School, Co Offaly
CBS Secondary School, Clonmel, Co Tipperary
St Ailbhe’s Secondary School, Tipperary
St Kenny NS, Mullingar, Co Westmeath
Good Counsel College, New Ross, Co Wexford
St Mary’s College, Arklow, Co Wicklow
Dunlavin NS, Co Wicklow
Holy Rosary School, Wicklow Town, Co Wicklow
Kilmacanogue NS, Kilmacanogue, Co Wicklow